Source RoHS Alkaline Battery for Toys, Remotes, and Clocks
Find and compare 30 rohs alkaline battery options from verified manufacturers. Evaluate specifications such as AA and AAA sizes, voltage ratings, and packaging details to select the right power source for your electronic devices.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
RoHS Alkaline Battery Sourcing Guide
Sourcing RoHS-compliant alkaline batteries requires a disciplined approach to verifying both chemical composition and regulatory adherence. Buyers must distinguish between standard carbon-zinc cells and true alkaline formulations, as the latter offer superior performance and are more frequently associated with strict environmental certifications. The presence of RoHS certification indicates that the manufacturer has controlled hazardous substances, specifically limiting lead, mercury, and cadmium in the battery construction. This is a critical differentiator for procurement teams targeting markets with stringent environmental regulations, such as the European Union and parts of Asia.
The procurement landscape for these components is diverse, ranging from simple blister packs to complex OEM branding solutions. Suppliers often operate with significant production volumes, indicating a capacity to handle large-scale industrial orders. However, the variation in product specifications, from AA to 9V formats, means that a one-size-fits-all verification strategy is ineffective. Buyers must align their technical requirements with the specific capabilities of the supplier, ensuring that the nominal voltage, capacity, and physical dimensions match the end-product design. This guide outlines the essential verification steps to mitigate risk and ensure supply chain reliability.
Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals
The observed market signals indicate a wide range of product types, primarily focusing on AA and AAA alkaline formats, alongside 9V configurations. Listings frequently highlight nominal voltages of 1.5V for standard sizes and 9V for rectangular cells, with capacities ranging from approximately 1100mAh to 2600mAh depending on the specific cell chemistry and size. Physical dimensions are also a key signal, with AA cells typically measuring around 14.5x50.5 mm and weighing approximately 23 grams, while AAA variants are smaller, around 10.5x44.5 mm and weighing roughly 11.3 grams. These physical attributes are essential for ensuring compatibility with existing device designs and packaging lines.
Packaging and branding options vary significantly across suppliers, reflecting different target markets and order volumes. Some suppliers offer simple packaging suitable for bulk distribution, while others provide blister cards or custom boxes for retail-oriented products. The availability of OEM services and own-brand manufacturing suggests that many suppliers are equipped to handle private-label contracts. Buyers should note that recycling attributes differ between product lines; some alkaline batteries are marked as recyclable, while others may be classified as non-recyclable depending on local regulations and specific chemical formulations. This distinction is vital for waste management planning and compliance with extended producer responsibility (EPR) laws.
Technical Specifications to Verify
Verifying the nominal capacity and discharge characteristics is paramount for ensuring device performance. Buyers must confirm the stated capacity, which can range from 1100mAh for smaller cells to 2600mAh for larger AA alkaline variants, and cross-reference this with expected discharge times. For instance, some listings indicate discharge times of up to 380 minutes for specific loads, while 9V batteries may offer discharge durations exceeding 55 hours under certain conditions. These metrics directly impact the operational life of the end product, and discrepancies between claimed and actual performance can lead to customer dissatisfaction and warranty claims.
Physical dimensions and weight must be strictly verified to ensure mechanical fit within the target device. The standard AA size is often cited as 14.5x50.5 mm with a weight of 23g, while AAA sizes are approximately 10.5x44.5 mm and weigh around 11.3g. For 9V batteries, dimensions such as 26.5x17.5x48.5 mm are common. Buyers should request detailed technical drawings or physical samples to confirm these tolerances, as even minor deviations can prevent proper insertion or cause poor electrical contact. Additionally, the shelf life, typically ranging from 3 to 5 years, should be confirmed to ensure inventory does not degrade before use, preserving the battery's energy density and reliability.
Compliance and Safety Documentation
RoHS compliance is a foundational requirement, but it is often accompanied by a suite of other certifications that demonstrate broader regulatory adherence. Suppliers may hold certifications such as KC, TUV, CE, and various ISO standards, including ISO9001 for quality management and ISO14001 for environmental management. These certifications provide assurance that the manufacturing process is controlled and that the product meets specific safety and environmental benchmarks. Buyers should request valid certificates and verify their authenticity through the issuing bodies, as the presence of a logo alone does not guarantee current compliance.
Beyond RoHS, other standards such as REACH, SGS, MSDS, and WERCs are frequently mentioned in supplier profiles, indicating a comprehensive approach to chemical safety and hazardous materials handling. The BSCI factory audit is another significant indicator, suggesting that the supplier adheres to social compliance standards regarding labor practices and working conditions. For buyers in regulated markets, these additional certifications are often mandatory for customs clearance and market entry. It is crucial to ensure that the specific product batch being ordered is covered by these certifications, as compliance can vary between different product lines or manufacturing facilities within the same company.
Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms
The cost of alkaline batteries is influenced by several factors, including the raw material costs of zinc and manganese dioxide, the complexity of the manufacturing process, and the volume of the order. Observed price ranges can vary widely, reflecting differences in quality, certification levels, and packaging options. Minimum Order Quantities (MOQs) typically start at 100 units but can extend to 1,000,000 units for large-scale contracts, allowing for flexibility based on the buyer's demand forecast. Understanding the MOQ structure is essential for negotiating favorable terms and avoiding excess inventory costs.
Packaging details and logistics also play a significant role in the total cost of ownership. Standard packing configurations, such as 60 pieces per white box or 1200 pieces per carton, affect shipping efficiency and handling costs. Buyers should consider the trade-off between unit price and packaging density, as more compact packaging can reduce freight costs but may require additional handling equipment. Additionally, the supplier's production volume, which can reach millions of units per day, may offer economies of scale that can be leveraged through long-term supply agreements. Clear communication regarding lead times and production schedules is necessary to align with the buyer's inventory management strategy.
Supplier Qualification and Quality Control
Supplier qualification extends beyond product specifications to include an assessment of manufacturing capabilities and quality control systems. Buyers should verify the supplier's production capacity, which may range from 2 to 3 million units per day, to ensure they can meet peak demand periods without compromising quality. The location of the manufacturing facility, often in industrial hubs like Dongguan, Guangdong, China, can impact logistics and supply chain resilience. However, buyers should also consider the supplier's ability to provide consistent quality across different production batches, which is critical for maintaining brand reputation.
Quality control measures should be explicitly defined in the purchase agreement, including incoming material inspections, in-process checks, and final product testing. Suppliers with ISO9001 certification typically have established procedures for this, but buyers should request specific quality reports or test results for the products they intend to order. The availability of OEM services and own-brand manufacturing suggests that the supplier has the flexibility to adapt to specific buyer requirements, but this also requires rigorous oversight to ensure that custom specifications are met. Regular audits and performance reviews are recommended to maintain high standards throughout the supply relationship.
Long-Term Procurement Checks
Long-term procurement success depends on continuous monitoring of regulatory changes and market trends. As environmental regulations evolve, suppliers must adapt their formulations and processes to maintain compliance with updated RoHS and REACH requirements. Buyers should stay informed about these changes and require suppliers to provide evidence of ongoing compliance. This proactive approach helps avoid disruptions in supply and ensures that the products remain legal and marketable in all target regions. Additionally, monitoring the supplier's financial health and operational stability can provide early warnings of potential supply chain risks.
Sustainability and end-of-life management are increasingly important considerations for modern procurement strategies. Buyers should evaluate the recyclability of the batteries and the supplier's efforts to minimize environmental impact throughout the product lifecycle. This includes assessing the packaging materials for recyclability and the supplier's waste management practices. By prioritizing suppliers who demonstrate a commitment to sustainability, buyers can enhance their own corporate social responsibility profiles and meet the growing demand for eco-friendly products. Regular engagement with suppliers on these topics fosters a collaborative relationship focused on long-term value creation.
FAQs
What certifications do these alkaline batteries hold?
These batteries hold RoHS, KC, TUV, and ISO9001 certifications. Additional standards include Reach, Wercs, SGS, MSDS, and ISO14001. Some products also feature BSCI factory audits to ensure compliance with international safety and environmental requirements.
Which battery sizes are available for purchase?
Available sizes include AA, AAA, and 9V configurations. The AA model measures 14.5 by 50.5 mm, while the AAA model is 10.5 by 44.5 mm. The 9V battery has dimensions of 26.5 by 17.5 by 48.5 mm to fit various devices.
Can I request customization for these battery products?
Customization is available for these battery products. Buyers can choose from blister cards, boxes, or cartons for packaging. The supplier offers OEM services under their own brand or custom branding options to meet specific business needs.
What is the nominal voltage and capacity of the AA battery?
The AA battery has a nominal voltage of 1.5V and a capacity of 2500 mAh. It weighs approximately 23 grams and offers a discharge time of 380 minutes. This makes it suitable for high-drain devices requiring stable power.
How long is the shelf life of these batteries?
The shelf life ranges from 3 to 5 years depending on the specific model. Some products guarantee up to 5 years of storage stability. Proper storage conditions are recommended to maintain the rated capacity and performance over time.
Where are these batteries manufactured and what is the origin?
These batteries are manufactured in Dongguan City, Guangdong Province, China. The production facility operates with a daily volume of up to 3 million units. This location supports efficient logistics and consistent supply for international buyers.
What is the minimum order quantity for these batteries?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 100 to 1,000,000 units depending on the product type. Bulk orders often utilize carton packaging containing 1200 pieces. Flexible MOQs allow buyers to scale their procurement based on inventory needs.